Canadian Airgun Forum

The #1 Community for Airguns in Canada!
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:27 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours


The Canadian Airgun Forums are a place for people to discuss and learn about airguns and the airgunning sport in Canada. There are lots of discussions about airguns, airgun accessories, reviews, modification and repair information, airgun events, field target and free classifieds!

 

You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.






Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 9:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 4:38 pm
Posts: 98
just had the idea of choking the transfer port of a 1322 enough that it is like 490 fps at 10 pumps instead of 520 fps... i guess that is (apparently) how the new Canadian 1377 works, and you still have a 30-40 fps gain from stock. thoughts on how to do this, or just stick a ball of solder on one side of the transfer port to make the hole smaller? or take a 1377 transfer port and drill it out slightly to open it up a bit, but not more then the 1322's port.

probably want a crony though for it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 9:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 11:00 pm
Posts: 54
Use JB Weld, mask the transfer port with maskin tape, before you put the epoxy, when its already dried, use a drill to drill out the hole.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 10:52 am
Posts: 1646
Location: Caronport, Saskatchewan
Yep, that works good with the jb weld and a drill. Definitely need a chrony =)

Sent from my LG-M154 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 11:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 6:29 am
Posts: 336
Location: niagara
I solder it if it’s brass which very few are now. For aluminum ones I drill and tap for a 4-40 screw and cut the head off after I loctite it in. The JB weld is pretty simple though.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

phpBB SEO